CGA RESULTS ARCHIVE


 

If you have any information from past championships including newspaper articles that we are missing,
please contact us and we would be happy to add it to our website.


 

2017 Champion - Chris Korte, Lone Tree GC

 

For a day that ended on such a high note, Friday certainly didn't start very well for University of Denver golfer Chris Korte.

The 20-year-old from Lone Tree Golf Club has been experiencing upper-stomach-area pain periodically in recent years, to the point that it caused him to withdraw from two college tournaments in 2017. And on Friday, when Korte played Kyle Pearson of Meridian Golf Club in the scheduled 36-hole final of the 117th CGA Match Play, the pain re-emerged.

The situation wasn't helped by starting out the match in rain, wind and in temperatures in the 40s at The Club at Ravenna in Littleton.


--COMPLETE STORY



 

Past Champions and Results

*Click on the year to see more information (if available)

 

YEAR COURSE CHAMPION FINALIST SCORE
2017 The Club at Ravenna Chris Korte Kyle Pearson 5 and 3
2016 Lone Tree GC Nathaniel Goddard Josh Seiple 1-up
2015 CommonGround GC Nick Nosewicz Connor Klein 4 & 3
2014 Heritage at Westmoor Cody Kent Jacob Allenback 37 holes
2013 Bear Creek GC David Oraee Parker Edens 6 & 5
2012 Rolling Hills Brian Dorfman Parker Edens 2 up
2011 Bear Creek GC Michael Lee Jonathan Marsico 1 up
2010 CommonGround GC Gunner Wiebe Klinton Kriger 2 & 1
2009 Bear Creek GC Steve Ziegler Tom Gempel 1 up
2008 Plum Creek G & CC Luke Symons Derek Tolan 2 & 1
2007 Bear Creek GC Zen Brown Tom Glissmeyer 10 & 9
2006 Plum Creek G & CC Aaron Weston Zen Brown 2 & 1
2005 Bear Creek GC Pat Grady Derek Tolan 38 holes
2004 Riverdale Dunes Steve Irwin Michael Baird 3 & 2
2003 Bear Creek GC Shawn Wills Jeff Hanson 5 & 4
2002 CC at Castle Pines Kevin Stadler Tony Giarratano 3 & 2
2001 Bear Creek GC Shawn Wills Kenny Coakley 1 up
2000 Bear Creek GC Todd Vernon Bret Guetz 3 & 2
1999 Fort Collins CC Kevin Stadler Jay Osmon 1-up
1998 Bear Creek GC Tom Richardson Ben McConahey 5 & 4
1997 Rolling Hills CC Jay Osmon J.D. Manning 4 & 3
1996 Bear Creek GC J.D. Manning Danny Luirette 6 & 5
1995 Thorncreek GC Cam Osler Ken Sady 6 & 5
1994 Bear Creek GC Mark Crabtree Rick DeWitt 2 & 1
1993 Thorncreek GC Jeff Fujimoto Steve Wash 5 & 4
1992 Bear Creek GC Mark Crabtree Ken Sady 4 & 3
1991 Arrowhead GC Brett Dean Tom Kalinowski 3 & 1
1990 Bear Creek GC Brett Dean Dave McCleave 2 & 1
1989 Valley CC Kent Moore Jeff Salter 9 & 8
1988 Rolling Hills CC Brandt Jobe Rick DeWitt 4 & 2
1987 Broadmoor S. GC Gary Longfellow Bill Loeffler 4 & 2
1986 Bear Creek GC Shawn Bellis Tom McGraw 3 & 2
1985 Broadmoor S. GC Brandt Jobe Bill Fowler 12 & 11
1984 Broadmoor S. GC Brandt Jobe Don Keffer 7 & 6
1983 CC of Colorado Tim Smith Doug Bakke 1 up
1982 Broadmoor West Rick Cramer Kent Moore 3 & 2
1981 Fort Collins CC Ron Moore Don Keefer 39 holes
1980 Sheraton Stmbt. Steve Jones Terry Kahl 3 & 2
1979 Rolling Hills CC Chris Nordling Mike Putnam 3 & 2
1978 Eisenhower GC David Lee Carter Mathies 5 & 4
1977 Lakewood CC Ken Krieger Scott Lane 8 & 7
1976 Boulder CC Mark Crabtree Scott Lane 2 & 1
1975 Collindale GC Mark Crabtree Tom Woodard 1-up
1974 Eisenhower GC Gary Longfellow Bob Gitchell 5 & 4
1973 Collindale GC Bill Clark Les Fowler 3 & 2
1972 Greeley CC Larry McAtee Mark Achzinger 38 holes
1971 Hiwan GC Tony Veto Ed Byman 4 & 3
1970 Valley CC Bill Clark Don Quam 4 & 3
1969 Meadow Hills GC Jim Liggett Tom Reed 1-up
1968 Eisenhower GC Ed Godden Jim Phelps 3 & 1
1967 Hyland Hills GC Bill Musselman Bernard Woody 7 & 6
1966 Boulder CC Hale Irwin Larry McAtee 5 & 4
1965 Green Gables CC Larry McAtee Jim English, Sr. 1-up
1964 Hiwan GC Larry McAtee Les Fowler 37 holes
1963 Valley CC Larry McAtee Bob Douma 3 & 2
1962 Fitzsimons GC Ray Pierson Tom Reed 1-up
1961 Cherry Hills CC Sam Valuck Les Fowler 42 holes
1960 Denver CC Jim English, Sr. Gary Wright 3 & 2
1959 Lakewood CC Tom Reed Claude Wright 4 & 3
1958 Lakewood CC Norm Smith Les Fowler 37 holes
1957 Columbine CC Jim English, Sr. Merle Backlund 7 & 6
1956 Green Gables CC Claude Wright Paul McMullen 6 & 4
1955 Cherry Hills CC Paul McMullen Jim Russell 2 & 1
1954 Lakewood CC Les Fowler Bill Carey 4 & 3
1953 Denver CC Lou North Jack Munger 5 & 4
1952 Green Gables CC Lou North Claude Wright 1-up
1951 Cherry Hills CC Bob Crabb Bernard Woody 6 & 5
1950 Lakewood CC Jim Vickers Paul Gore 3 & 2
1949 Denver CC Jim Vickers Bob Clark 2 & 1
1948 Denver CC Jack Munger Ralph Vranesic 8 & 6
1947 Cherry Hills CC Jack Koennecker Don Bell 6 & 5
1946 Lakewood CC Babe Lind Fred Newton 37 holes
1945 Denver CC Art Doering Joe Hartman 6 & 5
1944 Cherry Hills CC Claude Wright John Kraft 3 & 1
1943 Lakewood CC John Kraft Jack Koennecker 8 & 7
1942 Denver CC Si Newton Bill Korns 6 & 5
1941 Cherry Hills CC Joe Hartman John Jory 8 & 7
1940 Lakewood CC Bob Clark, Sr. Si Newton 7 & 6
1939 Denver CC Eddie Held Jack Kerns 4 & 3
1938 Cherry Hills CC Frank English Claude Wright 39 holes
1937 Lakewood CC Jack Malloy Pat Malloy 3 & 1
1936 Cherry Hills CC Ed Kingsley Pat Malloy 6 & 4
1935 Lakewood CC Rufus King Bob Warren 8 & 7
1934 Denver CC Johnny Dawson Howard Crocker 9 & 8
1933   Lawson Little Frank J. English 9 & 7
1932   J.K. Strasberger Jr Frank J. English  
1931   Howard Creel Nate Grimes 4 & 3
1930   George Newton Walter Crooks 5 & 4
1929   Nate Grimes Howard Crocker 5 & 4
1928   Larry Bromfield Nate Grimes 1-up
1927   N.C. "Tub" Morris E.A. Campbell 10 & 9
1926   J.S. Brown H.I. Ingersoll 4 & 3
1925   W.M. Crooks Baxter Omohundro 5 & 4
1924   N.C. "Tub" Morris W.A. Matlock 8 & 7
1923   A.H. Warner Larry Bromfield 1-up
1922   Larry Bromfield H.A. Fisher 6 & 5
1921   Larry Bromfield N.C. Morris 6 & 5
1920   Larry Bromfield H.A. Fisher 6 & 5
1919   M.A. McLaughlin L.G. Palmer 3 & 2
1918   Morgan Townsend L.G. Palmer 2 & 1
1917   Larry Bromfield Carroll Brown 6 & 5
1916   Larry Bromfield M.A. McLaughlin 6 & 5
1915   M.A. McLaughlin Larry Bromfield 1-up
1914   Larry Bromfield M.A. McLaughlin 6 & 5
1913   Jack Dewitt M.A. McLaughlin 3 & 2
1912   Larry Bromfield M.A. McLaughlin 5 & 4
1911   H.K.B. Davis, Jr. Larry Bromfield 3 & 2
1910   Harold Fisher Walter Fairbanks 5 & 4
1909   Harold Fisher D.B. Ellis 12 & 11
1908   Fred McCartney Walter Fairbanks 5 & 3
1907   Fred McCartney H.K. B. Davis, Sr. 1-up
1906   W.K. Jewett H.K. B. Davis, Sr. 3 & 1
1905   Walter Fairbanks H.K. B. Davis, Sr. 4 & 2
1904   Walter Fairbanks W.K. Jewett 3 & 1
1903   Walter Fairbanks Richard Sykes 4 & 3
1902   Walter Fairbanks Frank Woodward 2 & 1
1901   Frank Woodward H.K. B. Davis, Sr. 3 & 2


 

2017 Champion - Glenn Workman, Desert Hawk at Pueblo West

 

With a strong finish on Sunday afternoon, Glenn Workman made a little history.

The golfer from Desert Hawk at Pueblo West, who soon will start his senior season at the University of Wyoming, played his final three holes in 2 under par to capture the CGA Amateur Championship at the Sonnenalp Club in Edwards.

That made Workman the winner of both the Wyoming State Amateur and the CGA Amateur in 2017, marking the first time the same player has won both titles in a single year.

In addition, Workman joins a stellar group of champions at Sonnenalp. Brandt Jobe won the CGA Amateur the last time it was played at the course, in 1985, when the layout was known as Singletree Golf Club. And Kevin Stadler captured the Colorado Open title at the course in 2002.


  --COMPLETE STORY

 

Past Champions and Results

*Click on the year to see more information if available

 

YEAR CHAMPION LOCATION
2017 Glenn Workman Sonnenalp
2016 Colin Prater Columbine CC
2015 Chris Korte CommonGround GC
2014 David Oraee Lakewood CC
2013 John Ahern Pinehurst CC
2012 Steven Kupcho Fort Collins CC
2011 Zahkai Brown CommonGround GC
2010 Wyndham Clark Boulder CC
2009 Steve Ziegler Lakewood CC
2008 Jonathan Marsico Pinehurst CC
2007 Ryan Stephens Murphy Creek GC
2006 Patrick Grady Boulder CC
2005 John Hayes Glenmoor CC
2004 Drew Stoltz Lakewood CC
2003 Kane Webber  River Valley Ranch GC
2002 Kane Webber  Saddle Rock GC
2001 Marty Jertson  Saddle Rock GC
2000 Matt Call  Buffalo Run GC
1999 Rick DeWitt  Lakewood CC
1998 Matt Call  Ute Creek GC
1997 Scott Mendelsohn  Buffalo Run GC
1996 Jason Allen  Walking Stick GC
1995 Mike Troyer  West Wood GC
1994 Pat Fry  Indian Peaks GC
1993 Scott Petersen  Collindale GC
1992 Trey Maples  Boulder CC
1991 Scott Petersen  Pueblo CC
1990 Dave McCleave  Highland Hills GC
1989 Shawn McGechie  The Ranch CC
1988 Scott Peterson  Riverdale Dunes GC
1987 John Schabacker  Boulder CC
1986 Kent Moore  Denver CC
1985 Brandt Jobe  Singletree GC
1984 Matt Potter  Lakewood CC
1983 Mark Armistead  Broadmoor GC
1982 Rick Cramer  Broadmoor GC
1981 Steve Jones  CC of Colorado
1980 Terry Kahl  The Ranch CC
1979 Chris Nordling  Valley CC 
1978 Gary Longfellow  Boulder CC 
1977 John Olive  Foothills GC
1976 Bill Loeffler Jr.   
1975 Larry Maurer   
1974 Gary Longfellow   
1973 Bob Byman   
1972 Bob Byman   
1971 Bob Byman   
1970 John Hamer   
1969 John Hamer   
1968 Les Fowler   
1967 Ron Moore   
1966 Bill Carey   
1965 Hale Irwin   
1964 Hale Irwin   
1963 Hale Irwin   
1962 Les Fowler   
1961 Jim English Sr.  Valley CC
1960 Les Fowler   
1959 Jim English Sr.   
1958 Jim English Sr.   
1957 Robert "Spike" Baker   
1956 Claude Wright   
1955 Paul McMullen   
1954 Randy Carey   
1953 Claude Wright   
1952 Lou North  Cherry Hills CC
1951 Bob Clark Sr.  Lakewood CC
1950 Bob Clark Sr.  Denver CC
1949 Walt King   
1948 Babe Lind  Lakewood CC
1947 Claude Wright   
1946 Leo Stasica   
1945 Art Doering   
1944 Pat Abbot   
1943 Claude Wright   
1942 Babe Lind   
1941 Babe Lind   
1940 Jack Kerns   
1939 Jack Kerns   
1938 Bob Clark Sr.   
1937 Nate Grimes     
1933 Frank J. English  Cherry Hills CC


 

2017 Champion - Pat Bucci, West Woods GC

 

Things did not look very promising for Pat Bucci on Friday afternoon.

The 57-year-old from West Woods Golf Club was 2 down with four holes remaining in the final of the 48th CGA Senior Match Play Championship at Blackstone Country Club in southeast Aurora.

Moreover, Bucci was trailing an opponent, David Delich of The Broadmoor Golf Club, who had won this championship three times, and was looking to tie a record with victory No. 4.

But if things always followed a predictable path, sports wouldn't be much fun. And Friday's stretch run certainly took an unusual turn.

Bucci won three consecutive holes as Delich three-putted No. 15, hit his tee shot into a hazard on No. 16... --COMPLETE STORY

 

Past Champions and Results

*Click on the year to see more information if available

 

YEAR COURSE CHAMPION FINALIST SCORE
2017 Blackstone CC Pat Bucci David Delich 1-up
2016 The Fox Hill Club Jeff Oneth Robert West 2-up
2015 The Club at Ravenna David Delich Tom Musselman 2 & 1
2014 The Pinery CC Tom Musselman Steve Bell 2 & 1
2013 Blackstone CC Harry Johnson Tom Musselman 2-up
2012 Red Hawk Ridge GC Ray Makloski Kelly Crone 2 & 1
2011 Heritage at Westmoor David Delich Scott Sullivan 4 & 2
2010 Heritage Todd Creek Guy Mertz Chuck Ficher 4 & 3
2009 The Ranch CC Robert Polk Guy Mertz 1 up
2008 Red Hawk Ridge GC Ken Sady David Delich 1 up
2007 Red Rocks CC David Delich John Olive 19 holes
2006 Red Hawk Ridge GC  Kent Moore Kelly Crone 19 holes
2005 Meridian GC Kelly Crone John Olive 2-up
2004 The Ranch CC Scott Radcliffe Charlie Post 4 & 3
2003 Heritage at Westmoor John Olive    Larry Netherton 1 up
2002 Red Hawk Ridge GC John Olive   Patrick Mooney 2 & 1
2001 Broadlands GC John Olive   Jerry Kidney 1-up
2000 Los Verdes GC  Patrick Mooney Jim Brown 19 holes
1999 Los Verdes GC Richard Oh Bob Bauers 5 & 4
1998 Los Verdes GC Roger Gunderson Bill Holder 1-up
1997 Los Verdes GC John Olive   Roger Gunderson 3 & 2
1996 Los Verdes GC Grant Maples, Jr. David Owen 2 & 1
1995 Riverdale Dunes GC John Golden Larry Eaton 1-up
1994 The Ranch CC Bert Welz John Kaiser 5 & 4
1993 Eagle GC John Golden Bert Welz 4 & 2
1992 Flatirons GC Bert Welz Larry Anderson 20 holes
1991 The Ranch CC Bert Welz Larry Eaton 1-up
1990 Pinery CC Bert Welz Larry Anderson 2 & 1
1989 Woodmoor CC Chuck Goudey Bert Welz 1-up
1988 Gleneagle CC Larry Anderson Charles Sullivan 2 & 1
1987 CC at Castle Pines Larry Eaton Bill Waggener 5 & 4
1986 The Ranch CC Tom Reed Larry Eaton 1-up
1985 The Ranch CC Larry Eaton   2 & 1
1984 Fitzsimons GC Roger Little Larry Eaton 2 & 1
1983 Fort Collins CC Larry Eaton   1-up
1982 Fitzsimons GC Ed Nosewicz Sr. Les Fowler 2 & 1
1981 Fitzsimons GC Larry Eaton Dan Hogan 3 & 2
1980   Ed Nosewicz Sr.    
1979 Fitzsimons GC Les Fowler Ray White 6 & 5
1978 Fitzsimons GC Ed Nosewicz Sr. Jim English 3 & 2
1977   Ed Nosewicz Sr.    
1976   Homer Dunn    
1975   Les Fowler    
1974   Les Fowler    
1973   Homer Dunn    
1972   General C.S. Lyter    
1971   H.B. Bolas     
1970   Dr. Dean Barta     


 

2017 Champion - Steve Ivan, Patty Jewett GC

 

Very rarely does a winner of a major CGA individual championship post a round in the 80s, but Meridian Golf Club and Mother Nature led to an exception to the rule this week.

Still, Steve Ivan of Patty Jewett Golf Course in Colorado Springs didn't sweat it. He left Meridian with his first CGA title in 38 years, so it's all good.

Despite shooting an 8-over-par 80 in very windy conditions and on a challenging golf course on Thursday, Ivan held off his challengers and recorded a one-stroke victory in the 46th CGA Senior Amateur.

"It feels good," the 55-year-old said. "I had to go through qualifying at Walking Stick, and I qualified first there. There's all these little steps. With that 72 on Tuesday, I was like, 'I can do this.' And today, I'm proud of the way I hung in there."


--COMPLETE STORY

 

Past Champions and Results

*Click on the year to see more information if available

 

YEAR CHAMPION LOCATION
2017 Steve Ivan Meridian GC
2016 Kevin Ott The Club at Rolling Hills
2015 Bill Fowler Colorado Golf Club
2014 Kent Moore The Ranch CC
2013 Harry Johnson The Club at Pradera
2012 David Delich Haymaker GC
2011 Jerry Kidney Valley CC
2010 Scott Radcliffe     Cherry Creek CC
2009 Robert Polk Cornerstone Club
2008 Steve Murphy Heritage Todd Creek
2007 Robert Polk Greeley CC
2006 Steve Murphy The Heritage at Westmoor
2005 Robert Polk Highlands Ranch GC
2004 Ronald Knapp Roaring Fork Club
2003 Kelly Crone Plum Creek G & CC
2002 John Olive River Valley Ranch GC
2001 John Olive Boulder CC
2000 Charlie Post Meadow Hills GC
1999 John Olive Arrowhead GC
1998 John Olive Pine Creek GC
1997 John Olive Shadow Hills GC
1996 John Hamer Eaton CC
1995 John Golden Mira Vista GC
1994 Roger Gunderson Gleneagle GC
1993 John Golden Perry Park CC
1992 John Hamer Meridian GC
1991 Larry Eaton Gleneagle GC
1990 Larry Eaton Fort Collins CC
1989 Les Fowler Raccoon Creek GC
1988 Larry Eaton The Pinery CC
1987 Chuck Goudey The Ranch CC
1986 Larry Eaton The Pinery CC
1985 Larry Eaton The Olde Course at Loveland
1984 Dr. Jim Liggett The Ranch CC
1983 Les Fowler The Pinery CC
1982 Larry Eaton The Pinery CC
1981 Larry Eaton The Pinery CC
1980 Les Fowler The Pinery CC
1979 Frank Tallman  
1978 Les Fowler  
1977 Jim English Sr.  
1976 Claude Wright  
1975 Claude Wright  
1974 Edward J. Hart  
1973 Claude Wright  
1972 H.B. Bolas  


 

2017 Champion - Kyle Pearson of Highlands Ranch

 

Call Kyle Pearson of Highlands Ranch a master of match play in Colorado in 2017. Call Emma Bryant of Aurora the comeback kid and give her credit for keeping alive hopes for the "Bryant Slam" in Junior Golf Alliance of Colorado majors this year.

In June, Pearson (left) went 5-1 in his matches and finished runner-up to Chris Korte in the CGA Match Play Championship. Six weeks later, he went 5-0 and won the boys title on Wednesday in the Colorado Junior Match Play at Black Bear Golf Club in Parker.

"I think I'm starting to like it better," the 18-year-old said of match play. "Not that stroke play doesn't suit my game, but I feel I can get on a run where I make lots of birdies. ... Once you get going in match play and you're playing good, it's easier to keep the momentum going."

--COMPLETE STORY

 

Past Champions and Results

*Click on the year to see more information if available

 

YEAR COURSE CHAMPION FINALIST SCORE
2017 Black Bear Golf Club Kyle Pearson Jack Castiglia 4 and 3
2016 The Ridge at Castle Pines North Griffin Barela David Leede 1-up
2015 Buffalo Run GC Pierce Aichinger Andrew McCormick 4 & 2
2014 Bear Creek GC Sam Marley Trevor Glen 3 & 1
2013 King's Deer GC Jake Staiano Jack Adolfson 2 & 1
2012 Bear Creek GC Andrew Romano Jake Ice 7 & 5
2011 King's Deer GC John Ahern Ryan Pettegrew 7 & 5
2010 Bear Creek GC Nick Allen John Ahern 1 up
2009 Spring Valley GC Derek Fribbs David Oraee 2 & 1
2008 Bear Creek GC Brian Dorfman Clark Shafer 2 & 1
2007 Wellshire GC Mark Hubbard Will Logsdon 4 & 2
2006 Bear Creek GC Tyler Parsloe Jamie Marshall 19 holes
2005 Indian Tree GC Tyler Parsloe Gunner Wiebe 2 & 1
2004 Bear Creek GC Patrick Grady Chase Watkins 4 & 2
2003 Meadow Hills GC Tom Glissmeyer Tyler Bishop 1 up
2002 Bear Creek GC Tom Glissmeyer Derek Tolan 1 up
2001 Bear Creek GC Dan Silva Trenton Daum 4 & 3
2000 Wellshire GC Dustin Mills Derek Tolan 2 & 1
1999 Bear Creek GC Christian Sanchez Brandt Nelson 21 holes
1998 Mira Vista GC Shawn Wills James Kurtenbach 20 holes
1997 Bear Creek GC Mike English Brett Dobyne 2 & 1
1996 Overland Park GC Leif Olson Andrew Akinson 2 & 1
1995 Bear Creek GC Ben Fiala Jay Osmon 6 & 5
1994 Willis Case GC Randy Francis Joe Osmon 2 & 1
1993 Bear Creek GC Cam Osler Paul Robinson 1-up
1992 Englewood GC Jay Osmon Ryan Vlack 2 & 1
1991 Fort Morgan GC Mike Troyer Paul Robinson 2 & 1
1990 Appletree GC Ted Scribner Bryce Tani 2 & 1
1989 City Park GC Ray Best III Trey Maples 1-up
1988 Wellshire GC Monte Montgomery Greg Shakespeare 3 & 2
1987 Eisenhower GC David Howe Dave McCleave 4 & 3
1986 Red Rocks CC Charlie Whalen C Johnson 1-up
1985 Flatirons GC Brett Dean Brad Broughton 2 & 1
1984 Applewood GC Brandt Jobe Bill Riddle 2-up
1983 Indian Tree GC Ron Speaker Doug Wherry 1-up
1982 The Ranch GC Doug Bakke Doug Wherry 1-up
1981 Hyland Hills GC Brad Penfold Matt Potter 1-up
1980 Fort Collins CC Ronnie Maxfield David Altenbern 1-up
1979 The Ranch GC Steve Ivan John Snell 4 & 3
1978 Fitzsimons GC Andy Carr Paul Nolan 4 & 3
1977   Rick Cramer    
1976 Greeley CC David Lee Pat English?  
1975   Terry Kahl    
1974   Rick Petri    
1973   Kent Moore    
1972   Bill Loeffler, Jr.    
1971   Mike Reid    
1970   Jim Mundell    
1969   Tim Brauch    
1968   Chuck Canepa    
1967   Doug Rouse    
1966 Pinehurst CC Larry Webb Jim English, Jr. 1-up
1965   Mike Jerome    
1964   Dan Sommers    
1963   Paul Meininger    
1962   Hale Irwin    
1961   Bob Douma    
1960   Gary Polumbus    
1959   Larry Maurer    
1958 Greeley CC Ronnie Wright Bob Herchenroeder 6 & 4
1957   Sandy Zisman    
1956 Lakewood CC Gary Wright Roland Rudosky  
1955   Hal Ottaway    
1954   Davis Love    
1953   Davis Love    
1952   Ronnie Sevier    
1951   Paul Ransom    


 

2017 Champion - Davis Bryant of Aurora

 

For Davis Bryant of Aurora, Wednesday marked the continuation of something major, junior golf-wise, in 2017.

For Arielle Keating of Colorado Springs, it was a fitting end for her junior golf career in the state.

Bryant became the first boy to win two of the Junior Golf Alliance of Colorado's major championships by cruising to a seven-stroke victory in the Colorado Junior Amateur at Legacy Ridge Golf Course in Westminster.

"It's awesome," Bryant said of the accomplishment, which matches what Mary Weinstein of Highlands Ranch did on the girls side in 2016. "Winning the first major was awesome. The thought of trying to win them all was in the back of my mind, but I didn't really set that goal for myself. If I think like that, I may have a tougher time."

--COMPLETE STORY

 

Past Champions and Results

*Click on the year to see more information if available

 

YEAR CHAMPION LOCATION
2017 Davis Bryant Legacy Ridge GC
2016 Braden Bentley Eisenhower GC
2015 Isaac Petersilie Raccoon Creek GC
2014 Ross Macdonald Indian Tree GC
2013 Ross Macdonald CommonGround GC
2012 Jimmy Makloski Keystone Ranch GC
2011 Steven Kupcho Greeley CC
2010 Jonathan Park CC at Castle Pines
2009 Wyndham Clark Eaton CC
2008 Kory Harrell Raccoon Creek GC
2007 Mark Hubbard Ute Creek GC
2006 Tyler Parsloe Indian Tree GC
2005 Riley Andrews Aurora Hills GC
2004 Jeff Bullock Fox Hill CC
2003 Shea Sena Denver City Park GC
2002 Luke Antonelli Green Valley Ranch GC
2001 Derek O'Neill Willis Case Golf Course
2000 John Hayes Southridge GC
1999 Brett Tobyne Mira Vista GC
1998 Matt Hart Flatirons GC
1997 Geoff Keffer Fort Morgan GC
1996 Mike English Cheyenne Shadow GC
1995 Lief Olson Eagle GC
1994 Marc Hocking Hillcrest GC
1993 Ben Fiala Gleneagle GC
1992 Jeff Fujimoto Willis Case GC
1991 Mike Troyer Lake Valley GC
1990 Ray Best III Indian Tree GC
1989 Scott Petersen South Suburban GC
1988 Scott Petersen Meadow Hills GC
1987 Scott Petersen Lone Tree GC
1986 Brett Dean Lake Valley GC
1985 Bill Riddle Meadow Hills GC
1984 Clark Lyons Gleneagle GC
1983 Brandt Jobe Applewood GC
1982 John Sundberg Twin Peaks GC
1981 Luke Maten Fort Morgan GC
1980 Luke Maten Foothills GC
1979 James Huntington Sterling CC
1978 Randy White HeatherRidge CC
1977 Rick Cramer  


 

2017 Champion - Chris Thayer, Walnut Creek Golf Preserve

 

These trips to the mountains for the CGA Mid-Amateur have worked out quite nicely for Chris Thayer in recent years.

The golfer from Walnut Creek Golf Preserve won the championship in 2014 at River Valley Ranch Golf Club in Carbondale. And on Sunday, the next time the Mid-Am was held in the high country, the Golden resident struck, well, gold again.


In what became a two-man battle for the title, Thayer birdied the 18th hole at Keystone Ranch Golf Course to win the championship by one stroke over second-round leader Shawn Sutton of Elmwood Golf Course in Pueblo.

Thayer, 37, shot subpar rounds three consecutive days -- including a 2-under-par 70 on Sunday -- to become the sixth person to win the CGA Mid-Am at least twice. Also in that club are Rick DeWitt (seven wins), Keith Humerickhouse (four), Jon Lindstrom (three), Steve Irwin (two) and Rick Garber (two).

--COMPLETE STORY

 

Past Champions and Results

*Click on the year to see more information if available

 

YEAR CHAMPION LOCATION
2017 Chris Thayer Keystone Ranch GC
2016 Jon Lindstrom Saddle Rock GC
2015 Jon Lindstrom Lakewood CC
2014 Chris Thayer River Valley Ranch GC
2013 Keith Humerickhouse The Golf Courses at Hyland Hills
2012 Keith Humerickhouse Eagle Ranch GC
2011 Keith Humerickhouse Red Sky GC
2010     Keith Humerickhouse Fort Collins CC
2009 Michael Harrington River Valley Ranch GC
2008 Jon Lindstrom Columbine CC
2007 Robert Polk Red Sky Ranch GC
2006 Scott Mendelsohn CC at Castle Pines
2005 Steve Irwin Haymaker GC
2004 Chris Carlson Vista Ridge GC
2003 Steve Irwin Roaring Fork Club
2002 Rick DeWitt Rolling Hills CC
2001 Rick DeWitt Broadmoor GC
2000 Rick DeWitt Haymaker GC
1999 Rick DeWitt Red Hawk Ridge GC
1998 Mike Glaesel Plum Creek Golf & CC
1997 David Delich Grandote Peaks GC
1996 Rick DeWitt Hiwan GC
1995 Kent Moore Fort Collins CC
1994 Rick Dewitt Lakewood CC
1993 Rick Garber Hiwan GC
1992 Rick Garber Broadmoor GC
1991 Rick DeWitt CC at Castle Pines
1990 George Andrews Ptarmigan Golf & CC
1989 Bill Fowler CC of the Rockies
1988 Tom McGraw Bear Creek GC
1987 Bill Loeffler Cherry Hills CC


 

2017 Champion - Ross Maconald, CC at Castle Pines

 

It's been a long time since Ross Macdonald tasted victory in a golf tournament, but a trip out west worked wonders.

The University of Colorado golfer ended the drought on Sunday with a three-shot win in the 35th CGA Western Chapter Championship at Tiara Rado Golf Course in Grand Junction. It was the first victory in almost three years for the golfer from the Country Club at Castle Pines -- since he claimed two significant Colorado junior titles in 2014.

"It's been a while," said the 21-year-old, who won the 2013 and '14 Colorado Junior Amateur. "So this means everything. It's awesome to be able to finally get it done. That feeling of winning a tournament is really cool."

--COMPLETE STORY

 

Past Champions and Results

*Click on the year to see more information if available

 

YEAR CHAMPION
2017 Ross Macdonald
2016 Kyler Dunkle
2015 Tristan Rohrbaugh
2014 Gavin Lyons
2013 Drew Trujillo
2012 Connor Rakowski
2011 Keith Humerickhouse
2010 Connor Rakowski
2009 Jim Knous
2008 Keenan Holt
2007 Luke Symons
2006 Pat Grady
2005 Bill Fowler
2004 Jeff Franks
2003 Chase Wortman
2002 Rick DeWitt
2001 Rick DeWitt
2000 Nolan Martin
1999 Rick DeWitt
1998 Rick DeWitt
1997 Rick DeWitt
1996 Kurt Reither
1995 Matt Bryant
1994 Dennis Lucero
1993 C. Paul Brown
1992 Bob Campiglia
1991 Don Baughman
1990 C. Paul Brown
1989 Monte Montgomery
1988 Mark Montgomery
1987 C. Paul Brown
1986 Dave Brown
1985 C. Paul Brown
1984 Dave Schoening
1983 C. Paul Brown


 

2017 Champions - Jon Lindstom and Richard Bradsby

 

Jon Lindstrom went where just one man has gone before in the CGA Four-Ball Championship, and he and Richard Bradsby established a new team standard for the event.

Lindstrom became the second person to win the CGA Four-Ball at least three times -- joining Steve Irwin with a trio of victories -- and Lindstrom and fellow Lakewood Country Club member Bradsby posted the lowest total score by the winners of the championship since it went to 54 holes in 2011.

A day after scorching CommonGround Golf Course in Aurora with a tournament-best 11-under-par 60 in the scratch better-ball stroke-play format, Lindstrom and Bradsby prevailed in a playoff on Sunday, with Lindstrom pitching to 2 1/2 feet and draining the winning birdie putt on the first extra hole.

--COMPLETE STORY

 

Past Champions and Results

*Click on the year to see more information if available

 

YEAR CHAMPIONS
2017 Jon Lindstom and Richard Bradsby
2016 Steve Irwin and Barry Erwin
2015 Sam Marley and James Richardson
2014 Keith Humerickhouse and Jared Bickling
2013 Jordan Burgess and Ole Ramsness
2012 Jon Lindstrom and Dean Clapp
2011 Danny Riskam and Pete Mangold
2010 Chris Carlson and Michael Love
2009 Steve Irwin and Alex Buecking 
2008 Michael Baird and Patrick Grady
2007 Tad Willenbrock and David Williams
2006 David Johnson and Matthew Brunk
2005 Dean Clapp and Jim Doidge
2004 Steve Irwin and Pat Diaz
2003 Joe Young and Owen Ellis
2002 Rick Larson and Jon Lindstrom
2001 Bret Guetz and Joe Liley 
2000 Marty Jertson and Nolan Martin 
1999 Mike Glaesel and Rick DeWitt 
1998 Mike Glaesel and Rick DeWitt 

**The tournament switched to the Two-Man Team in 1988. In 1998, the Open Division was added to Senior Four-Ball championship.  

1987 Gary Kephart and Tom Brennan 
1986 Steve Murphy and Eric Hoos 
1985 Dave Brown and Mike Musgrave 
1984 Mark Fowler and Doug Rouse 
1983 Dave Brown and John Sostman 
1982 Terry Byrnes and Tim Smith 
1981 Mark Simpson and Todd Wood 
1980 Terry Kahl and Barry Jennings 
1979 Scott Lane and Rick Cramer 
1978 Tom Woodard and Chauncey Davis 
1977 John Hamer and Gary Potter 
1976 Larry Bisdorf and Pat English 
1975 Gary Baxstrom and John King 
1974 Bob Masten and Blake Stirling 
1973 Tim Brauch and Don Chavez
1972 Gary Longfellow and Gary Potter


SENIOR FOUR-BALL CHAMPIONS


 

2017 Senior Champions - Doug Moore and Raymond Kelley

 

The final round of the CGA Senior Four-Ball on Wednesday featured rain, cold, snow and finally sunshine. Through it all, Doug Moore and Raymond Kelley were models of consistency.

The duo from Lone Tree Golf Club overcame the trying conditions to go bogey-free for the second consecutive day, giving them a wire-to-wire victory in the 36th CGA Senior Four-Ball, the association's first championship of 2017.

Moore and Kelley fired a 1-under-par 71 in the scratch better-ball stroke-play format on Wednesday to post a 12-under 204 total, good for a two-stroke victory at The Broadlands Golf Course in Broomfield.

Jeff Slupe of Highland Meadows Golf Course and Steve Scheffel of Ptarmigan Country Club closed with a 68 to earn the runner-up spot at 206.

--COMPLETE STORY

 

Past Champions and Results

*Click on the year to see more information if available

 

YEAR CHAMPIONS
2017 Doug Moore and Raymond Kelley
2016 Bill Fowler and Robert Polk
2015 Bob Beiersdorf and Rick Kelly
2014 David Delich and Bruce Hogg
2013 Kelly Crone and Larry Netherton
2012 Jerry Kidney and Daniel Dymerski
2011 Keith Masters and John Applegate
2010 Mark Franz and Charlie Post
2009 Larry Netherton and Kelly Crone
2008 Jack Manzi and Sean Forey
2007 Robert Polk and Steve Murphy
2006 Robert Clark and Steve Stultz
2005 Robert Polk and Jim Pierce
2004 John Olive and Tim Glasgow
2003 Sean Forey and Scott Radcliffe
2002 Jerry Kidney and Les Mattocks 
2001 Mike Guetz and Bert Welz 
2000 Jim Grubbs and Scott Peterson 
1999 Jerry Kidney and Les Mattocks 
1998 Jerry Kidney and Les Mattocks 
1997 Mike Guetz and Bert Welz
1996 Bill Bogdanoff and Peter Perry 
1995 Roger Gunderson and Chuck Melvin
1994 Bert Welz and Mike Guetz 
1993 John Hamer and Gary Potter
1992 John Hamer and Les Fowler 
1991 Bert Welz and Rod Brethower 
1990 Tom Reed and Bill Waggener 
1989 Bert Welz and Bill Shakespeare 
1988 Warren Simmons and Mike Morgan 
1987 Tom Reed and Larry Eaton 
1986 Jim English Sr. and Dennis Sullivan 
1985 Jim English Sr. and Dennis Sullivan 
1984 Larry Eaton and Ed Sweeney 
1983 Larry Eaton and Ed Sweeney 
1982 Jim English Sr. and H.B. Bolas


 

2017 Champions - Lenny and Nick Nosewicz of Meadow Hills GC

 

Lenny and Nick Nosewicz of Meadow Hills Golf Course were competing in the CGA Parent/Child Championship for the first time, so winning the title together on Sunday at Frost Creek in Eagle was extra special.

But coming on the heels of the 2016 death of someone very special to both of them -- Colorado Golf Hall of Famer Ed Nosewicz, Lenny's dad and Nick's grandad -- took it to another level.

"If it wasn't for grandpa, neither of us would have played golf," Nick Nosewicz said on Sunday afternoon. "If if wasn't for grandpa, I wouldn't have dad. So the whole tournament was pretty special.

"Honestly, I think the only reason we came up here was because of what happened last year, losing grandpa, and trying to continue the Nosewicz legacy. At a state level, that's cool."


--COMPLETE STORY

 

Past Champions and Results

*Click on the year to see more information (if available)

 

YEAR CHAMPIONS
2017 Lenny and Nick Nosewicz
2016 Ray and Jimmy Makloski
2015 Jason and Kyler Dunkle
2014 Steve and Chris Dillon
2013 Rick and Nick Tarasiewicz
2012 Nick and Tad Willenbrock
2011 Gary and Alex Kephart
2010 Gary and Alex Kephart
2009 Kent and Steven Moore
2008 Tom and Elliot Lawrence 
2007 Gary and Alex Kephart
2006 Steve and Drew Stoltz
2005 Gary and Alex Kephart
2004 Kevin and Mike Marshall
2003 Steve and Drew Stoltz
2002 Dan and Jason Coffin
2001 Rick and Mitch Cole 
2000 Tom and Andy Connell 
1999 Mark and Andrew Achziger
1998 Jack and Robin Bradbury 
1997 Larry and Kenny Webb
1996 Stacey and Tom Hart 
1995 Roger and Kyle Vanderslice
1994 Dave and Aaron Taylor 
1993 Dave and Aaron Taylor 
1992 Bob and Erik Heiny 
1991 Bob and Erik Heiny 
1990 Ray and Jeff Sigwart 
1989 Bob and Erik Heiny 
1988 Ole and Dave Holobaugh 
1987 Laurie and Kevin Hammer 
1986 Robert and Ron Parish 
1985 Ron and Zane Zwemke
1984 Gary and Matt Potter
1983 Gary and Matt Potter


 

Colorado PGA pros win all three sessions to claim Colorado Cup

 

The 47th Colorado Cup Matches had a unique feel to them in many respects, and not just because they were played in temperatures reaching the mid-70s on a gorgeous mid-October day at The Broadmoor in Colorado Springs.

Certainly a new format for the amateur vs. pro Ryder Cup-style competition had plenty to do with that. But there was also the lopsided 26-14 victory for the Colorado PGA professionals (left) over amateurs from the CGA and CWGA on Tuesday.

That was certainly a turnabout from recent years as the amateurs had swept all three divisions of the competition last year: Open, Senior and Women. In fact, the Open Division amateurs had beaten the professionals three straight times, and the Women's Division amateurs were 11-0 all-time against the pros.

"We had to come back and beat the amateurs because we've lost a few times here lately," said Rick Cole, the 2017 CPGA Senior Player of the Year, who won all three of his matches on Tuesday. "So it's good to get those bragging rights back for sure."

Unlike in the past, all the divisions this year were competing for just one Cup, and the pros turned the trend in their favor.


--COMPLETE STORY

 

Past Champions and Results

*Click on the year to see more information (if available).

2017 Broadmoor Golf Club - Professionals 26, Amateurs 14
PROFESSIONAL CUP TEAM - Sherry Andonian, Eric Bradley, Alexandra Braga, Holly Champion, Rick Cole, Dave Detweiler, Caine Fitzgerald, Chris Johnson, Geoff Keffer, Ken Krieger, Paul Loboato, Tera Morris, Peter Norwood, Ari Papadopoulos, Doug Rohrbaugh, Dale Smigelsky, Visanu Tongwarin, Kirk Trowbridge, Ron Vlosich, Kyle Voska
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Keith Atkins Ryan Axlund, Christie Austin, Jeff Chapman, Scott Crawford, Dave Delich, Thomas Edwards, Owen Ellis, Steve Ivan, Deb Hughes, Jon Lindstrom, Kelly Martin, Guy Mertz, Janet Moore, Kent Moore, Nick Nosewicz, Thomas Roos, Brad Rowe, Chris Thayer, Brian Woody


NOTE: In 2017 the Colorado Cup format changed to one team, one cup. The teams were comprised of 8 Open Division players, 8 Senior Division players and 4 Women's Division players. Prior to 2017, there were three Colorado Cups and results below are divided into the three divisions.

 

Open Division--Professionals - 30, Amateurs - 14, Ties - 2.
Senior Division--Amateurs - 16, Professionals - 15, Ties - 3.
Women's Division--Amateurs - 11, Professionals - 0.

Open Division History --Professionals - 30, Amateurs - 14, Ties - 2.

2016 Valley Country Club - Amateurs 13, Professionals 5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Connor Klein, Tristan Rohrbaugh, Lamar Carlile, Colin Prater, Jimmy Makloski, Chris Korte, Sam Marley, Kyle Danford, Andrew Tapia, Chris Thayer, Nick Nosewicz, Jake Staiano

2015 CommonGround Golf Course - Amateurs 4, Professionals 2
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Chris Thayer, Alex Kephart, Lamar Carlile, Jacob Allenback, Jimmy Makloski, Cody Kent, Steve Irwin, Steven Kupcho, Adam Griffith, Braden Baer, Nick Nosewicz, Gus Lundquist

2014 The Golf Club at Bear Dance - Amateurs 10, Professionals 8
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Jack Adolfson, John Ahern, Lamar Carlile, Andrew Cornella, Barry Erwin, Ethan Freeman, Michael Harrington, Keith Humerickhouse, Minkyu Jeon, Alex Kephart, Dylan Mitchell, David Oraee

2013 CommonGround Golf Course - Professionals 11, Amateurs 7
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Brandon Bingaman, Jordan Burgess, Jeff Chapman, Dean Clapp, Brendan Connolly, Parker Edens, Derek Fribbs, Kory Harrell, Steven Kupcho, Jon Lindstrom, Brian Richmeier, Christopher Wilson

2012 The Golf Club at Bear Dance - Professionals 12.5, Amateurs 11.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Brandon Bingaman, Jordan Burgess, Derek Fribbs, Danny Hahn, James Kurtenbach, Jon Lindstrom, Andy Moore, Brian Richmeier, Danny Riskam, David Schroeder, Sean Thomas, Drew Trujillo

2011 CommonGround Golf Course - Professionals 10, Amateurs 8
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Branden Barron, Dean Clapp, James Doidge, Michael Harrington, Cody Kent, Jim Knous, James Kurtenbach, Jon Lindstrom, Danny Riskam, David Schroeder, Taylor Stamp, Sean Thomas

2010 The Golf Club at Bear Dance - Amateurs 11, Professionals 7
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Zahkai Brown, Alex Buecking, Chris Carlson, Dean Clapp, Jim Doidge, Keenan Holt, Michael Harrington, Eric Hogan, Jim Knous, Klinton Krieger, Jon Lindstrom, Joe Schwark

2009 Hiwan Golf Club - Professionals 10.5, Amateurs 7.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Riley Arp, Tyler Bishop, Dean Clapp, Jim Doidge, Tom Gempel, Michael Harrington, Adam Joiner, James Kurtenbach, Jon Lindstrom, Jonathan Marsico, Luke Symons, Zach Zaremba

2008 The Golf Club at Bear Dance - Amateurs 12, Professionals 6
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Riley Andrews, Riley Arp, Chris Carlson, Dean Clapp, Jim Grady, Pat Grady, Michael Harrington, Klinton Krieger, Jacob Lestishen, Jason Rudquist, Derek Tolan, Zach Zaremba

2007 Glenmoor Country Club - Professionals 10, Amateurs 8
AMATEUR CUP TEAM -- Ryan Anderson, Michael Baird, Henry Bissell, Zen Brown, Jim Doidge, Patrick Grady, Michael Harrington, Andrew Hedrick, Steve Irwin, Charlie Soule, Derek Tolan, Aaron Weston

2006 Murphy Creek Golf Course - Amateurs 10, Professionals 8
AMATEUR CUP TEAM -- Michael Baird, Henry Bissell, Zen Brown, Dean Clapp, Rick DeWitt, Jim Doidge, Jim Grady, Darrin Hall, Derek O'Neil, Nate Pettit, Drew Stoltz, Derek Tolan

2005 Rolling Hills Country Club - Professionals 9.5, Amateurs 8.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM -- Michael Baird, Henry Bissell, Dean Clapp, Kenny Coakley, Rick DeWitt, Jim Doidge, Michael Glaesel, Jim Grady, James Kurtenbach, Dustin Mills, Charlie Soule, Drew Stoltz

2004 Pinehurst Country Club - Professionals 10.5, Amateurs 7.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM -- Luke Antonelli, Zen Brown, Dean Clapp, Rick DeWitt, Jim Doidge, Bill Fowler, Mark Franz, Mike Glaesel, Tom Glissmeyer, John Hayes, Derek O'Neill, Derek Tolan.

2003 Green Valley Ranch Golf Club - Professionals 11, Amateurs 7
AMATEUR CUP TEAM -- Dean Clapp, Dave Delich, Rick DeWitt, Mike Glaesel, Jeff Hanson, Steve Ivan, James Kurtenbach, Jon Lindstrom, Matt Parkin, Matt Strong, Jayson Villagrana, Shawn Wills.

2002 Golf Club at Bear Dance - Professionals 13.5, Amateurs 4.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM -- Erik Billinger, Dean Clapp, Rick DeWitt, Bill Fowler, Mark Franz, Mike Glaesel, Joe Liley, Jon Lindstrom, Charlie Luther, Trey Treadwell, Shawn Wills, Matt Zions.

2001 Bear Creek Golf Club - Amateurs 11.5, Professionals 6.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Erik Billinger, Dean Clapp, Rick DeWitt, Mike Glaesel, Marty Jertson, Nolan Martin, Ben Portie, Kevin Stadler, Brett Tobyne, Derek Tolan, Trey Treadwell, Shawn Wills.

2000 Sanctuary - Amateurs 10, Professionals 8
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Erik Billinger, Matt Call, Rick DeWitt, Mike Glaesel, Bret Guetz, Jason Hause, Martie Jertson, Nolan Martin, Ben Portie, Kevin Stadler, Todd Vernon, Shawn Wills.

1999 Bear Creek Golf Club - Professionals 9.5, Amateurs 8.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Erik Billinger, David Delich, Rick DeWitt, Ben Fiala, Mike Glaesel, Jeff Hanson, Jason Hause, Mark Hirsch, Charlie Luther, Jay Osmon, Kevin Stadler, Shawn Wills.

1998 Bear Creek Golf Club - Professionals 9, Amateurs 9
AMATEUR CUP TEAM -- Matt Call, Kelly Crone, Rick DeWitt, David Delich, Ben Fiala, Mike Glaesel, Mark Hirsch, Ben McConahey, Jay Osmon, Norton Rainey, Tom Richardson, Doug Rouse.

1997 Bear Creek Golf Club - Professionals 14.5, Amateurs 3.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Tim Burns, Kelly Crone, Rick DeWitt, Mike Kitowski, Danny Luirette, J.D. Manning, Scott Mendelsohn, Patrick Mooney, Can Osler, Joe Osmon, Douglas Rouse, Scott Van Hofwegan.

1996 Bear Creek Golf Club - Professionals 11.5, Amateurs 6.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM-Jason Allen, Tim Burns, Rick DeWitt, John Douma, Pat Fry, Jeff Fujimoto, Danny Luirette, J.D. Manning, Scott Mendelsohn, Kent Moore, Kurt Reither, and Tom Richardson.

1995 Bear Creek Golf Club - Professionals 10.5, Amateurs 7.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM-Jason Allen, Matt Bryant, Tim Burns, Rick DeWitt, Jeff Fujimoto, Danny Luirette, Scott Mendelsohn, Cam Osler, Norton Rainey, Tom Richardson, Ken Sady, and Mike Troyer.

1994 Bear Creek Golf Club- Professionals 10.5, Amateurs 7.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM-Tim Burns, Mark Crabtree, Rick DeWitt, Pat Fry, Jeff Fujimoto, Rick Garber, Mark Hirsh, Dennis Lucero, Carter Mathies, Robert Odom, Cam Osler, and John Segelke.

1993 Bear Creek Golf Club - Amateurs 13, Professionals 11
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Bill Boyd, Mark Crabtree, Rick DeWitt, Pat Fry, Jeff Fujimoto, Rick Garber, Steve Ivan, Bob Kalinowski, John Luoma, Ray Makloski, Kent Moore, Scott Petersen and Steve Wash.

1992 Rolling Hills Country Club - Professionals 16.5, Amateurs 7.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Stuart Corbridge, Mark Crabtree, Rick Dewitt, Bill Fowler, Ray Makloski, Carter Mathias, Chuck Melvin, Morgan MurphyRobert Odom, Scott Peterson, Ken Sady and Dale Smiglesky.

1991 Rolling Hills Country Club - Professionals 18.5, Amateurs 5.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Charlie Brown, Mark Crabtree, Rick DeWitt, Randall Harrist, Ray Makloski, Trey Maples, Chuck Melvin, Morgan Murphy, Robert Odom, Scott Peterson, Rick Petri and Ted Warner.

1990 Bear Creek Golf Club - Amateurs 17, Professionals 7
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--George Andrews, Mark Crabtree, Rick DeWitt, Bill Fowler, Mike Glaesel, Steve Ivan, Gary Longfellow, Dave McCleave, Tom McGraw, Kent Moore, Scott Petersen and Scott Peterson.

1989 Broadmoor Golf Club - Amateurs 13.5, Amateurs 10.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Joe Brady, Dave Brown Mark Crabtree, Rick DeWitt, Mike Glaesel, Shawn McGechie, Tom McGraw, Kent Moore, Scott Petersen, Rick Petri, Terry Russell and Jeff Salter.

1988 Broadmoor Golf Club - Professionals 13, Amateurs 11
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Dave Brown, C. Paul Brown, Rick DeWitt, Mike Glaesel, Stan Gonzales, Tom McGraw, Chuck Melvin, Guy Mertz, Chris Nordling, Rick Petri, Scott Peterson and John Schabacker.

1987 Broadmoor Golf Club - Professionals 13, Amateurs 11
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Paul Brown, Mark Crabtree, Rick DeWitt, Larry Eaton, Stan Gonzales, Brandt Jobe, Don Keffer, Bill Loeffler, Gary Longfellow, Tom McGraw, Kent Moore, Matt Potter and John Schabacker.

1986 Broadmoor Golf Club - Professionals 12.5, Amateurs 11.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Shawn Bellis, Dave Brown, Larry Eaton, Eric Hoos, Brandt Jobe, Bill Loeffler, Kent Moore, Tom McGraw, Steve Murphy, Matt Potter, Dave Schey and Randy Winn.

1985 Broadmoor Golf Club - Professionals 13, Amateurs 11
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Shawn Bellis, Bill Boyd, C. Paul Brown, Dave Brown, Bill Fowler, Brandt Jobe, Bill Loeffler, Tom McGraw, Mike Musgrave, Brad Penfold, Matt Potter and Randy Winn.

1984 Broadmoor Golf Club - Professionals 16.5, Amateurs 7.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Shawn Bellis, Dave Brown, C. Paul Brown, Rick DeWitt, Don Keffer, Ron Kosmatka, Tom McGraw, Chris Nordling, Brad Penfold, Rick Petri, Warren Simmons and Steve Vascoy.

1983 Broadmoor Golf Club - Professionals 15.5, Amateurs 8.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Mark Armistead, Mick Brethower, Dave Brown, Terry Byrnes, Mike Dougherty, Larry Eaton, Les Fowler, John Hamer, Mike Mathies, Tom McGraw, Steve Murphy, Chris Nordling, Warren Simmons, Tim Smith, Todd Wood and Gary Potter (Non-Playing Captain).


1982 Broadmoor Golf Club - Professionals 16, Amateurs 8
1981 Broadmoor Golf Club - Amateurs 16, Professionals 8
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Rick Cramer, Dow Finsterwald, Jr., Terry Kahl, Don Keffer, Tom McGraw, Ron Moore, Mike Mulhern, Chris Nordling, Jeff Potts, Dave Schey, Jim Topliff, Bill Waggner

1980 Broadmoor Golf Club - Amateurs 12, Professionals 12
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Rick Cramer, Pat English, Les Fowler, Neil Ginsberg, John Hamer, Murl Hendricks, Steve Jones, Terry Kahl, Roger Little, Gary Longfellow, Tom McGraw, Mike Putnam, Dave Schey

1979 Broadmoor Golf Club - Professionals 12.5, Amateurs 11.5
1978 Lakewood Country Club - Professionals 12.5, Amateurs 11.5
1977 Country Club of Colorado - Professionals 14, Amateurs 10
1976 Broadmoor Golf Club - Amateurs 15.5 , Professionals 8.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Larry Bisdorf, Mark Crabtree, Les Fowler, Mike Glennon, Ken Krieger, Bill Loeffler, Carter Mathies, Tom McGraw, Ron Moore, Mark Simpson, Kevin Spencer, Tom Woodard

1975 Lakewood Country Club - Amateurs 12, Professionals 12
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Mark Crabtree, Jim Dennerline, Les Fowler, Mark Fowler, Mike Glennon, John Hamer, Carter Mathies, Larry Maurer, Mike ulhern, Kirk Padgett, Dave Schey, Tom Woodard

1974 Hiwan Golf Club - Professionals 15.5, Amateurs 8.5
1973 Lakewood Country Club - Professionals 17.5, Amateurs 8.5
1972 Lakewood Country Club - Amateurs 10.5, Professionals 9.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Tim Brauch, Bob Byman, Ed Byman, Bill Clark, Les Fowler, Larry McAtee, Ron Moore, Mike Mulkern, Von Plessinger, Jack Sommers, Bill Waggener

1971 Lakewood Country Club - Professionals 10, Amateurs 5

 

 

Senior Division History --Amateurs - 16, Professionals - 15, Ties - 3. 

2016 Valley Country Club - Amateurs 9.5, Professionals 8.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Art Cudworth, Robin Bradbury, Scott Sullivan, Kelly Crone, Owen Ellis, Bill Fowler, Mike Larson, Gary Driber, Tom Roos, Bob Beiersdorf, Pat Bowe, Sean Forey

2015 CommonGround Golf Course - Professionals 3, Amateurs 3
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Art Cudworth, Frank Wilkinson, Bruce Hogg, Kelly Crone, Larry Netherton, Robert West, Harry Johnson, Steve Bell, Kent Moore, Robert Polk, Pat Bowe, Bob Chandler

2014 The Golf Club at Bear Dance - Professionals 13.5, Amateurs 4.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Pat Bowe, Dave Brown, Bob Chandler, Kelly Crone, Art Cudworth, Sean Forey, Eric Hoos, Harry Johnson, Mike Larson, Guy Mertz, Tom Roos, Frank Wilkinson

2013 CommonGround Golf Course - Professionals 10, Amateurs 8
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Pat Bowe, Bob Chandler, Kelly Crone, David Delich, Sean Forey, Harry Johnson, Doug Jones, Jim LeMar, Ray Makloski, Guy Mertz, Thomas Roos, Scott Sullivan

2012 The Golf Club at Bear Dance - Amateurs 18, Professionals 6
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Pat Bowe, Dave Brown, Kelly Crone, Scott Crone, David Delich, Bruce Hogg, Harry Johnson, Jerry Kidney, Guy Mertz, Dave Radcliffe, Thomas Roos, Scott Sullivan

2011 CommonGround Golf Course - Professionals 9.5, Amateurs 8.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Pat Bowe, Kelly Crone, Sean Forey, Bruce Hogg, Harry Johnson, Doug Jones, Dennis Lucero, Guy Mertz, Robert Polk, Scott Radcliffe, Thomas Roos, Frank Wilkinson

2010 The Golf Club at Bear Dance - Professionals 12, Amateurs 6
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Pat Bowe, David Brown, Kelly Crone, David Delich, Sean Forey, Jerry Kidney, Hal Marshall, Guy Mertz, Steve Murphy, Larry Netherton, John Olive, Robert Polk

2009 Hiwan Golf Club - Professionals 11, Amateurs 7
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Steve Bell, Bill Boyd, Kelly Crone, David Delich, Sean Forey, Rick Gorbell, Harry Johnson, Doug Jones, Steve Murphy, Reed Myer, Larry Netherton, Ken Sady

2008 The Golf Club at Bear Dance - Professionals 9 1/2, Amateurs 8 1/2
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Bill Boyd, Kelly Crone, David Delich, Chuck Fisher, Rick Gorbell, Bob Heiny, Kary Kaltenbacher, Kent Moore, Steve Murphy, Larry Netherton, Robert Polk, Frank Wilkinson

2007 Glenmoor Country Club - Professionals 11, Amateurs 7
AMATEUR CUP TEAM -- Bill Boyd, David Brown, Kelly Crone, Dave Delich, Bob Heiny, Kary Kaltenbacher, Jerry Kidney, Kent Moore, Steve Murphy, Larry Netherton, Jim Pierce, Robert Polk,

2006 Murphy Creek Golf Course - Professionals 10 1/2, Amateurs 7 1/2
AMATEUR CUP TEAM -- Bill Boyd, David Brown, Kelly Crone, Art Cudworth, Bob Heiny, Doug Jones, Steve Murphy, Larry Netherton, John Olive, Scott Peterson, Robert Polk, Charlie Post

2005 Rolling Hills Country Club - Amateurs 10 1/2,  Professionals 8 1/2
AMATEUR CUP TEAM -- Bill Boyd, Kelly Crone, Scott Crone, Art Cudworth, Roger Gunderson, Bob Heiny, Doug Jones, Jack Manzi, Larry Netherton, John Olive, Charlie Post, Frank Wilkinson

2004 Pinehurst Country Club - Amateurs 13, Professionals 5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM -- Bill Boyd, Kelly Crone, Sean Forey, Bob Heiny, Doug Jones, Ron Knapp, Jack Manzi, Larry Netherton, Scott Peterson, Charlie Post, Scott Radcliffe, Frank Wilkinson.

2003 Green Valley Ranch Golf Club - Amateurs 10.5, Professionals 7.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM -- Mark Barlow, Bill Boyd, Dave Gross, Roger Gunderson, Bob Heiny, Harry Johnson, Jerry Kidney, Ronald Knapp, Grant Maples, Jr., Pat Mooney, Larry Netherton, Scott Radcliffe.

2002 Golf Club at Bear Dance - Amateurs 11.5, Professionals 6.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM -- Jim Brown, Bob Campiglia, Mike Christie, David Gross, Bob Heiny, Jerry Kidney, Scott Peterson, Charlie Post, Jack Quinlivan, Rich Ronning, Jim Voigt, Bert Welz.

2001 Bear Creek Golf Club - Amateurs 9 1/2, Professionals 8.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Jim Brown, , Mike Christie, Roger Gunderson, Bob Heiny, Jim Grubbs, Jerry Kidney, Grant Maples, Jr., Pat Mooney, John Olive, Scott Peterson, Charlie Post, Dave Richardson.

2000 Sanctuary - Amatuers 14.5, Professionals 3.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Jim Brown, David Gross, Jim Grubbs, Roger Gunderson, Doug Jones, Jerry Kidney, Harry King, Ron Knapp, Pat Mooney, John Olive, Charlie Post, Dave Richardson.

1999 Bear Creek Golf Club - Amateurs 10, Professionals 8
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Bob Bauers, Jim Brown, David Gross, Roger Gunderson, Bill Holder, Doug Jones, Jerry Kidney, Grant Maples, Jr., Richard Oh, Jim Pierce, David Schey, Bert Welz.

1998 Bear Creek Golf Club - Professionals 9, Amateurs 9
AMATEUR CUP TEAM -- Bob Bauers, Jim Brown, Bob Campiglia, Mike Grant, David Gross, Roger Gunderson, Bob Heiny, Bill Holder, Jerry Kidney, Grant Maples Jr., John Olive, Bert Welz.

1997 Bear Creek Golf Club - Professionals 10.5, Amateurs 7.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Jim Brown, Bob Campiglia, John Golden, David Gross, Roger Gunderson, John Hamer, Bob Heiny, John Kaiser, Grant Maples, Jr., Ken Roady, Roger Vanderslice, Bert Welz.

1996 Bear Creek Golf Club - Amateurs 11, Professionals 7
AMATEUR CUP TEAM-Don Baughman, Jim Brown, Bob Campaglia, Les Fowler, David Gross, John Hamer, Bob Heiny, Grant Maples Jr., Chuck Melvin, David Owen, Warren Simmons, and Bert Welz.

1995 Bear Creek Golf Club - Amateurs 9, Professionals 9
AMATEUR CUP TEAM-Jim Brown, Bob Campaglia, Larry Eaton, John Golden, David Gross, John Hamer, Bob Heiny, John Kaiser, Grant Maples, Chuck Melvin, Roger Vanderslice, and Bert Welz.

1994 Bear Creek Golf Club - Amateurs 10, Professionals 5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM-Larry Eaton, John Golden, Roger Gunderson, John Hamer, Bob Heiny, John Kaiser, Grant Maples, Chuck Melvin, Gary Potter, and Bert Welz.

1993 Bear Creek Golf Club  - Amateurs 28.5, Professionals 25.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Larry Anderson, Bob Campiglia, Les Fowler, John Golden, Chuck Goudey, David Gross, John Hamer, Bob Heiny, Grant Maples, Gary Potter, Warren Simmons, and Bert Welz.

1992 Rolling Hills Country Club - Amateurs 34.5, Professionals19.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Larry Anderson,, Bob Campiglia, Les Fowler, Chuck Goudey, John Hamer, Bob Heiny, John Kaiser, Grant Maples, Ron Moore, Gary Potter, Warren Simmons and Bert Welz.

1991 Rolling Hills Country Club - Professionals 41, Amateurs 13
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Bob Campiglia, Jim DeBolt, Larry Eaton, Les Fowler, Chuck Goudey, David Gross, Jim Gwinn, John Kaiser, Ron Moore, Tom Reed, Warren Simmons and Bert Welz.

1990 Bear Creek Golf Club - Professionals 24.5, Amateurs 20.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Larry Anderson, Larry Eaton, Dale Einspahr, Les Fowler, Chuck Goudey, Tom Reed, Bill Shakespeare, Warren Simmons, Bill Waggener and Bert Welz.

1989 Lakewood Country Club - Amateurs 28, Professionals 26
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Larry Anderson, Bob Betz, Larry Eaton, Dale Einspahr, Jim English Sr., Les Fowler, Chuck Goudey, Dick Johnson, John Kaiser, Vic Kregel, Warren Simmons and Rex Smith.

1988 Lakewood Country Club - Professionals 39, Amateurs 15
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Larry Anderson, Frank Angstead, Pete Bloomer, Homer Dunn, Jim English Sr., Dick Epperson, Les Fowler, John Kaiser, Ron Moore, Mike Morgan, Warren Simmons and Dennis Sullivan.

1987 Lakewood Country Club - Professionals 15, Amateurs 5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Pete Bloomer, Ron Chase, Larry Eaton, Dale Einspahr, Les Fowler, Chuck Goudey, Ron Moore, Mike Morgan, Tom Reed and Bill Waggener.

1986 Lakewood Country Club - Amateurs 12.5, Professionals 7.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Jack Bradbury, Homer Dunn, Dale Einspahr, Ron Evenson, Jim English Sr., Les Fowler, Ron Moore, Mike Morgan, Tom Reed and Terry Simpson.

1985 Lakewood Country Club - Amateurs 29, Professionals 16
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Spike Baker, Jack Brooks, Larry Eaton, Dale Einspahr, Jim English Sr., Les Fowler, Mike Morgan, Tom Reed, Ed Sweeney and Dennis Sullivan.

1984 Lakewood Country Club - Professionals 6.5, Amateurs 5.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Spike Baker, Al Benefiel, Dale Einspahr, Les Fowler, John Gardner, Jim Liggett, Roger Little, Ron Moore, Dennis Sullivan and Bill Waggener

1983 Lakewood Country Club - Amateurs 6.5, Professionals 5.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM--Spike Baker, Larry Eaton, Jim English Sr., Les Fowler, Jim Gwinn, Ron Moore, Ed Nosewicz Sr., Ed Sweeney, Bill Waggener and Gen. William Dwyre (Non-Playing Captain).

 

 

Women's Division History -- Amateurs 11, Professionals 0.

2016 Valley Country Club - Amateurs 6, Professionals 3
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Taylor Dorans, Sarah Hankins, Deb Hughes, Delaney Elliott, Kylee Sullivan, Megan Vernon

2014 The Golf Club at Bear Dance - Amateurs 7, Professionals 2
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Christie Austin, Tori Glenn, Deb Hughes, Kathleen Kershisnik, Kathy Malpass, Samantha Stancato

2013 CommonGround Golf Course - Amateurs 8, Professionals 1
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Christie Austin, Allie Johnston, Somin Lee, Shannon Lubar, Janet Moore, Christina Spinzig

2012 The Golf Club at Bear Dance - Amateurs 8, Professionals 4
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Kim Eaton, Deb Hughes, Allie Johnson, Melissa Martin, Janet Moore, Laurie Steenrod

2011 CommonGround Golf Course - Amateurs 4.5, Professionals 2.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Bethany Buchner, Paige Crawford, Sarah Faller, Allie Johnston, Gina Larson, Leslie McGetrick

2010 The Golf Club at Bear Dance - Amateurs 7.5, Professionals .5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Christie Austin, Brook Collins, Chelsey Collins, Lynette Duran, Becca Huffer, Susan Jennings

2009 Hiwan Golf Club - Amateurs 8.5, Professionals .5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Brook Collins, Kacey Claussen, Lynette Duran, Becca Huffer, Ashley Tait, Amber Ward

2008 The Golf Club at Bear Dance - Amateurs 7, Professionals 2
AMATEUR CUP TEAM - Chelsey Collins, Lynette Duran, Kim Eaton, Becca Huffer, Ashley Tait, Amber Ward

2006 Murphy Creek Golf Course - Amateurs 6.5, Professionals 2.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM -- Lynette Duran, Kim Eaton, Robin Elbardawil, Kelly Jacques, Janet Moore, Ashley Tait

2004 Pinehurst Country Club - Amateurs 8.5, Professionals .5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM -- Nicki Cutler, Lynette Duran, Kim Eaton, Lindsay Hulwick, Mayumi Motoyama, Kelly Schaub

2002 Golf Club at Bear Dance - Amateurs 11.5, Professionals 6.5
AMATEUR CUP TEAM -- Sarah Bellinger, Nicole Cutler, Lynette Duran, McKenzie Dyslin, Angela King, Kelly Schaub 



 

2016 Champion - Battlement Mesa Golf Club

 

The players from Battlement Mesa Golf Club had to travel a long, tough road -- literally and figuratively -- but that didn't keep them from emerging with the title in the season-long CGA Team Interclub Championship that concluded Sunday at CommonGround Golf Course in Aurora.

After a trip of more than 200 miles to participate in the finals of the net match play championship, Battlement Mesa handed The Broadmoor Golf Club its first loss of the season, scoring a decisive 26-10 victory in the title match. Battlement Mesa claimed the trophy despite being the 16th seed in the 16-team playoffs.

It marked the first CGA Team Interclub title for Battlement Mesa (pictured above), which made it to the finals in 2011 but lost to Lone Tree Golf Club, which remains the only two-time winner of the event.


--COMPLETE STORY

 

Past Champions and Results

*Click on the year to see more information (if available)

 

2016 Battlement Mesa GC
2015 Todd Creek GC
2014 The Broadmoor GC
2013 The GC at Bear Dance
2012 Lone Tree GC
2011 Lone Tree GC
2010 The Ranch CC
   
CGA Club Team Championship
2009 No Tournament 
2008 No Tournament
2007 No Tournament
2006 City Park Golf Course - Denver
2005 Rolling Hills Country Club
2004 Meadow Hills Golf Club
2003 Meadow Hills Golf Club
2002 Rolling Hills Country Club
2001 Denver Country Club
2000 Fox Hill Country Club
1999 Meadow Hills Golf Club
1998 Collindale Golf Club
1996 Denver City Park Players' Club
1995 Aurora Hills Golf Club
1994 Denver City Park Players' Club
1993 Aurora Hills Golf Club
1992 Overland Park Golf Club
1991 Overland Park Golf Club
1990 Highland Hills Golf Club
1989 Lake Valley Golf Club





 

This event was discontinued in 2014.

 

 

Past Champions and Results

*Click on the year to see more information (if available)

 

DATE CHAMPION LOCATION
2013 Derek Fribbs Twin Peaks GC
2012 Eric Parish Highland Meadows GC
2011 C.J. Kim Buffalo Run GC
2010 Riley Arp Hyland Hills GC
2009 Zahkai Brown Flatirons GC
2008 Derek Tolan Fox Hollow GC
2007 Patrick Grady Highland Meadows GC
2006 Andrew Hedrick Hyland Hills GC
2005 Zen Brown Indian Peaks GC
2004 Nolan Martin Collondale GC
2003 Kane Webber Fox Hollow GC
2002 Nolan Martin Indian Peaks GC
2001 Ben Portie Collindale GC
2000 Ben Portie Hyland Hills GC
1999 Rick DeWitt Indian Peaks GC
1998 Cam Osler Saddle Rock GC
1997 Mike Kitowski Collindale GC
1996 Jason Allen Hyland Hills GC
1995 Thomas Richardson Legacy Ridge GC
1994 Tim Burns Hyland Hills GC
1993 Tom McGraw Riverdale Dunes GC
1992 Jonathan Kaye Hyland Hills GC
1991 Tom Kalinowski Collindale GC
1990 Mark Crabtree Twin Peaks GC
1989 Rick Petri The Meadows GC
1988 Guy Mertz Lake Valley GC
1987 Tom McGraw Riverdale Dunes GC
1986 Randy Winn Riverdale Dunes GC
1985 Brad Penfold Hyland Hills GC
1984 Shawn Bellis Lake Valley GC
1983 Terry Byrnes Gleneagle GC


 

This event was discontinued in 2011.

 

 

Past Champions and Results

*Click on the year to see more information (if available)

 

OPEN DIVISION
YEAR CHAMPIONS
2010 Dean Clapp and Jon Lindstrom
2009 Dean Clapp and Jon Lindstrom 
2008 Beau Schoolcraft and Kaleb Mahanes 
2007 Jim Grady and Patrick Grady 
2006 Derek O'Neill and Ryan Anderson 
2005 Derek Tolan and Michael Baird 
2004 Rick DeWitt and Henry Bissell 
2003 Jeff Lauretti and Michael Davis 
2002 Tyson Shinaut and Scotty Lamothe 
2001 Ben Portie and Matt Call 
2000 Eric Billinger and Ben Portie 
1999 Jason Hause and Geoff Keffer 
1998 Ray Makloski and Pete Severson 
1997 Mark Fowler and Bill Sullivan 
1996 John Douma and Danny Luirette 
1995 Jeff Fujimoto and Mike Troyer 
1994 Carter Mathies and Eric Mork 
1993 Bobby Kalinowski and Jonathan Kaye 
1992 Pat Fry and Lance Ewing 
1991 Mark Crabtree and Rick DeWitt 
1990 Tom McGraw and Dave Brown 
1989 Terry Byrnes and Jeff Peterson 
1988 Gary Longfellow and Don Keffer

 

SENIOR DIVISION

*Click on the year to see more information if available

YEAR CHAMPIONS
2010 Pat Bowe and Dave Brown
2009 Steve Murphy and Rick Gorbell 
2008 Ken Sady and Harry Johnson 
2007 Larry Netherton and Kelly Crone 
2006 Kent Moore and Steve Bell 
2005 Jerry Kidney and Grant Maples, Jr. 
2004 Steve Bell and Gary Polumbus 
2003 Bill Boyd and Bob Heiny 
2002 Bill Boyd and Bob Heiny 
2001 Scott Peterson and Jim Grubbs 
2000 Mark Barlau and David Owen 
1999 Bill Holder and Bert Welz 
1998 Tom Gillette and Don Porter 
1997 John Hamer and Bob Bauers 
1996 Bill Holder and Bert Welz 
1995 Grant Maples Jr. And Chuck Melvin 
1994 John Hamer and Gary Potter 
1993 John Hamer and Gary Potter 
1992 Cliff Weiss and Don Eder 
1991 Warren Simmons and Tom Reed 
1990 Warren Simmons and Tom Reed 
1989 Warren Simmons and Pete Bloomer 
1988 Les Fowler and Pete Bloomer


 

This event was discontinued in 2011.

 

 

Past Champions and Results

*Click on the year to see more information (if available)

 

OPEN DIVISION
YEAR CHAMPIONS
2010 Ed O'Gallagher and Tony Goodman
2009 Jerry Holder and Bill Mulstay
2008 Jerry Holder and Bill Mulstay
2007 Jerry Holder and Bill Mulstay
2006 Shawn Watts and John Warkentin
2005 Dev Mahanti and Michael Anderson 
2004 John Lumley and Jeff Wyatt
2003 Jerry Holder and Jim Mulstay
2002 Jerry Holder and Jim Mulstay
2001 Carrol Moore and Tim Rudden 
2000 Carrol Moore and Tim Rudden 
1999 Aaron Kellough and Kyle Snyder 

 

SENIOR DIVISION

*Click on the year to see more information if available

YEAR CHAMPIONS
2010 Daniel Hebble and Willis Walker
2009 Patrick Wallace and Rick Norby
2008 Tom Olds and Philip Tootill
2007 Dan Weitzel and Cal VanEssen 
2006 Lowell Hegg and William Peterson 
2005 Bill Irwin and Charles Upton
2004 Mark Bless and Steve Egender 
2003 Phil Viseur and Merril Hval 
2002 Robert Brown and Homer Strain
2001 Tim Schultz and Tom Kundinger 
2000 Lowell Hegg and Bill Peterson 
1999 Marlon Osborne and Jim Quinn
1998 John Mullin and George Minot

 

NET TWO-MAN TEAM

*Click on the year to see more information if available

YEAR CHAMPIONS
1998 Val Walker and Glynn Hopkins
1997 Thomas James and Thomas James Jr.
1996 Bob Hix and Luke Maten 
1995 Bob Hix and Luke Maten
1994 Patrick Wallace and Rick Norby

 

NET STROKE PLAY CHAMPIONSHIP

*Click on the year to see more information if available

YEAR CHAMPIONS
1993 John Galbraith 
1992 Monte Campbell
1991 Carrol Moore 
1990 Rick Norby 
1989 Dale Tollefson 
1988 Bill Schneider
1987 Ron Young
1986 Pat Wallace